Got a question?
Give us a call!

+30 694 7191456
+30 695 5185748
Send us an e-mail «

Legal papers

One of the first things you have to think about after you decided to get married abroad are  the required legal documents. How boring, we know! But don't worry, with most of them we can assist you (marked with * below) in cooperation with our wedding partner All Inclusive travel. Please have a look which documents are necessary to make sure you can collect them all before your special day.

 

APPLICATION FORM * (Provided by us. No needed when both names are registered on the certificate of no impediment)

RESIDENT PERMIT (if needed)

COPY OF PASSPORTS

BIRTH CERTIFICATES (with apostille)

CERTIFICATES OF NO IMPEDIMENT OR MARRIAGE LICENSE (with apostille)

DIVORCE  CERTIFICATES IF NEEDED(with apostille)

COURT DECISION FOR MINORS UNDER 18 (with apostille)

MARRIAGE’S ANNOUNCEMENT * (publication in the local newspaper)

STAMP TAX *  (€ 25,- PER PERSON)

MUNICIPAL TAX  *

DURING THE CEREMONY THE COUPLE MUST HAVE THEIR ID / PASSPORTS AND TWO WITNESSES (over 18 and with ID/passport)

THE MARRIAGE MUST BE REGISTERED WITHIN 40 DAYS OF THE WEDDING DAY

ALL FOREIGN (BEFORE TRANSLATION) DOCUMENTS MUST BEAR THE HAGUE STAMP “APOSTILLE” (FOR DOCUMENTS OF COUNTRIES WHICH CONCLUDED THIS CONTRACT)

FOR REMAINING COUNTRIES INSTEAD OF THE HAGUE STAMP AND ATTESTATION OF THE SIGNATURE OF THE PERSON SIGNING THE FOREIGN TEXT IS REQUIRED FROM THE GREEK CONSULATE IN THE COUNTRY OF ISSUE OF CERTIFICATE OR FROM THE CONSULATE OF THE COUNTRY ITSELF IN GREECE AND THEN FROM THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. 


Contact us for more info