Got a question?
Give us a call!

+30 694 7191456
+30 6953049798
Send us an e-mail «

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our websites www.luxuryvillasoncrete.com and www.luxuryvillasoncretehq.com . In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are “Audrey Luxury Villas on Crete Single Member Private Company”. Our address is Sissi, GR-72400 Vrahassi, Lasithi, Crete, Greece. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprivacy@luxuryvillasoncrete.com or by telephone on +30 2841089838.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


How we use your information

  • When you use our website
  • When you submit an enquiry via our website
  • When you purchase a service from our website
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletter
  • When you submit a review about us
  • When you take part in our feedback survey
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Your right to complain
  • Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
JSESSIONID This cookie is used for session tracking  

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

Cookie Name Purpose Further               information
__atuvc This cookie is used by addThis social sharing widget for functionality  
__atuvs

This cookie is used by addThis social sharing widget for functionality

 

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose

Further Information

__zlcmid This cookie is used by Zendesk chat for widget authentication
 

 

 

 

 


When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, surname, contact telephone number, address (country), no of persons travelling with you and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in USA, Ashburn Virginia, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for ten years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for seven years after the last contact with you.


When you purchase a service from our website

When you purchase services from us online, we ask you for all persons buying our services: name, surname, address, contact telephone number, email address, age, gender, passport  and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union and USA. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in Greece. We have to retain your credit card information for refundable damage deposit payment. 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for the period determined by the Greek tax laws.


When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based within European Union. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.


When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.


When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.


Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about the use of your information, we would prefer you to raise in with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right, but you can also contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority via their website at:

DPA Portal

or write to them at:

Name: Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα (ΑΠΔΠΧ) / Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Adress: Kifissias Ave. 1, GR-11523 Athens, Greece
Telephone: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475600
email: databreach@dpa.gr

 


Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.